Search
Close this search box.

Website Privacy Statement

Independent Women is a trading name of Mazars Financial Planning Ltd, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mazars LLP.

We take the security of and our legal responsibilities around personal data seriously. This statement explains relevant information about our processing of personal data collected via this website.

The personal data we process as a result of your visiting our website depends on the data you provide to us. If you access our site but do not interact further with us, we will only process the data contained in cookies (see ‘Cookies’ for more info). Should you decide to interact with us by, for example, submitting a request form we will process the data you provide for the purposes stated on the form. Some fields are mandatory as without them we will be unable to make further contact with you to answer your request.

By providing us with your personal data you give us your consent to use it to provide you with the requested service(s). Should you provide us with business contact details we may also use those contact details in pursuit of our legitimate interests in promoting and developing our business which includes sending you marketing material.

All personal data submitted through this site may be used by us in an anonymised form to assess and improve the services delivered herein and for our wider business development activities.

Unless you make a request to us concerning your personal data for which we are a Data Processor, Mazars LLP is the Data Controller for all personal data you provide us with via our website. Should you make an enquiry which concerns one of our subsidiaries / group firms we will forward the request to them on your behalf.

We do not share your personal data collected through this website with organisations outside of the Mazars international Group unless you become or are a client of a relevant Mazars firm where different data processing conditions apply. Please review the relevant privacy statement if you are an existing client of our services. We do not sell or rent your personal data for any purpose.

For any questions, queries or other data protection matters, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing privacy@mazars.co.uk

Data Subject Rights

Unless you make a request to us concerning your personal data for which we are a Data Processor, Mazars LLP acts as the Data Controller for all personal data submitted through our website. Accordingly you may exercise a number of rights over your data including:

  • Accessing the personal data we hold about you
  • Asking us to correct any of your personal data we hold which are inaccurate
  • Request to have your personal data deleted
  • Put in place restrictions on our processing of your data
  • Asking us to transfer your data to another controller (data portability)


We will handle all exercise of your data subject rights in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR and any national laws. Should you need to exercise any of your data subject rights please contact our Data Protection Officer (privacy@mazars.co.uk).

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data and we are unable to resolve the issue for you, you may take the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Data Transfers and Use of Processers

Personal data submitted through this website normally reside within the EU but may be processed by our Group firm in India, Mazars Advisory LLP (“Mazars Delhi”), who act as a data processor on our behalf. All processing activities carried out on our behalf by Mazars Delhi are managed through an EU standard contractual clauses agreement which ensures data subject rights and freedoms are offered the same level of protection as if we carried this processing out in the UK.

Should you ask us for information concerning any of our international Group firms we may need to pass your data to those firms.

Our IT support is largely provided by parties external to Mazars LLP. Some solutions we utilise are cloud based and we need to rely upon those systems.

All processors and ancillary providers are bound by Mazars LLP on behalf of all our subsidiaries to provide at least the same level of protection for personal data as we do.

Most processors and ancillary providers do not engage directly with an individual’s personal data and simply provide secure storage solutions for the data we process. Unless we have otherwise expressly agreed conditions with them, sub-processors are prohibited from using an individual’s personal data for their own purposes.

Duration of Processing

We retain and manage all information submitted through this website in accordance with our Data Retention Policy and only hold it for as long is necessary.

Data Security

Data transferred over the internet by us and through this website are protected using encryption technologies to ensure they remain secure.

Please note that communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed as secure. Whilst we take appropriate steps to protect your data we cannot guarantee that it will remain secure in transit. Once data reaches your network it is your responsibility to ensure it remains secure.

Children and our website

Mazars understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13 through our websites. If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian to submit information via our site. Please ask them to review this information before you communicate with us.

Profiling

As of October 2020, we carry out profiling as defined in Article 4(4) GDPR for the purposes of marketing, developing our business and understanding the needs of our clients. To facilitate this, we collect data from the following sources as a result of your interactions with us:

  • Our website;
  • Our social media sites which may in turn collect data from your personal social media accounts; and
  • Zoom (or other such facility) in the event you register for and attend an event we have organised.
  • We do not use profiling technologies for any credit or other automated decision taking processes.


Data Protection EU Representative

In accordance with Article 27 GDPR we have designated an EU representative to act on our behalf if and when we undertake data processing activities to which article 3(2) of GDPR applies.

Our representative is:

Mazars Belgium
Bellevue 5 – B 1001
9050 Gent
Belgium

Covid-19

We take our obligations to protect the welfare of our staff, visitors, contractors and anyone else who comes into contact with us seriously. In the event and as a result of you coming into contact with any of our staff, visitors, contractors or other persons, we are subsequently asked to provide your personal data to NHS Test and Trace services, we will do so, in accordance with government guidelines, on the following basis:

  • Our legitimate interests in protecting the welfare of you, us and the wider public; and
  • In pursuit of the legitimate interests of the departments, offices and/or agencies of the Department of Health and Social Care.


Changes to this statement

Any changes will be published on this page and we recommend you check here regularly to ensure you remain in agreement with our data processing activities.

Should any significant changes be made which may directly impact on the way you interact with us through this website, we will make these clear to you at the start of your interaction with our site.

Last updated: November 2020

FOR ANY ENQUIRIES, PLEASE CONTACT: PRIVACY@MAZARS.CO.U